- Home
- Atlantis
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Atlantis
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
81 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
21.4%
−2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
81 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.8 pp
vs Palm Beach County
+11.9 pp
Palm Beach County: 9.5% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Atlantis · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Atlantis
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Atlantis · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
21.4% · 2024
First value
17.4% · 2013
Highest
25.1% · 2022
Lowest
16.6% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Atlantis | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 21.4% | −2.9 pp | 9.5% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 24.4% | −0.7 pp | 10.3% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 25.1% | +3.2 pp | 10.7% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 21.9% | +0.6 pp | 11.1% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 21.3% | +2.1 pp | 11.6% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 19.2% | +2.3 pp | 12.4% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 16.9% | −0.0 pp | 12.4% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 16.9% | −1.0 pp | 12.4% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 17.9% | −1.3 pp | 12.4% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 19.2% | +2.6 pp | 12.1% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 16.6% | −0.8 pp | 12.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 17.4% | 11.8% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 79.7% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 77.9% | |
| 3 | Steinhatchee | 66.7% | |
| 4 | Goodland | 63.2% | |
| 5 | Indian Shores | 62.6% | |
| 6 | Fort Myers Beach | 59.9% | |
| 7 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 54.8% | |
| 8 | Panama City Beach | 54.5% | |
| 9 | Navarre Beach | 54.2% | |
| 10 | Bal Harbour | 52.8% | |
| 11 | Sanibel | 52.4% | |
| 12 | Golden Beach | 52.4% | |
| 13 | Tavernier | 52.1% | |
| 14 | Bradenton Beach | 51.2% | |
| 15 | Miramar Beach | 51.1% | |
| 16 | Hutchinson Island South | 49.7% | |
| 17 | Hillsboro Beach | 47.3% | |
| 18 | South Palm Beach | 46.4% | |
| 19 | Sunny Isles Beach | 46.3% | |
| 20 | Marco Island | 46.2% | |
| 21 | Yankeetown | 46.0% | |
| 22 | Longboat Key | 45.9% | |
| 23 | Highland Beach | 45.4% | |
| 24 | Chokoloskee | 45.4% | |
| 25 | Destin | 45.2% | |
| … | |||
| 84 | Miami Beach | 23.1% | |
| 85 | Cudjoe Key | 22.8% | |
| 86 | Palmetto | 21.9% | |
| 87 | Atlantis | 21.3% | |
| 88 | Tierra Verde | 20.2% | |
| 89 | North Palm Beach | 19.6% | |
| 90 | Marathon | 19.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.