- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Ave Maria
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
115 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
44.6%
+0.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
115 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Collier County
+4.3 pp
Collier County: 40.3% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2020 – 2024 percent · Ave Maria · Collier County · Florida · United States
0%
20%
40%
60%
2020
2022
2024
Ave Maria
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ave Maria · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
44.6% · 2024
First value
32.6% · 2020
Highest
44.6% · 2024
Lowest
32.6% · 2020
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Ave Maria | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 44.6% | +0.2 pp | 40.3% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 44.4% | +8.5 pp | 39.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 35.9% | −2.9 pp | 38.7% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 38.9% | +6.3 pp | 37.9% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 32.6% | 35.9% | 30.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 384 | Goodland | 0.0% | |
| 383 | Panacea | 0.0% | |
| 382 | Fellsmere | 0.0% | |
| 381 | Masaryktown | 2.0% | |
| 380 | Immokalee | 3.5% | |
| 379 | Goulding | 3.5% | |
| 378 | Dover | 3.5% | |
| 377 | Wimauma | 5.0% | |
| 376 | South Bay | 5.1% | |
| 375 | Florida City | 6.1% | |
| 374 | Tice | 6.4% | |
| 373 | Carrabelle | 6.7% | |
| 372 | Baldwin | 7.0% | |
| 371 | Pierson | 7.1% | |
| 370 | Homosassa Springs | 7.4% | |
| 369 | Brownsville | 7.9% | |
| 368 | Gladeview | 7.9% | |
| 367 | Mangonia Park | 7.9% | |
| 366 | Century | 8.0% | |
| 365 | Wewahitchka | 8.0% | |
| 364 | Jay | 8.2% | |
| 363 | Cross City | 8.7% | |
| 362 | Hernando | 8.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Ave Maria in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
91.8%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
42.3
2024
Work from home
23.4%
2024
Drive alone to work
59.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024