- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Ave Maria
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
122 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
81.8%
−2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
122 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Collier County
+5.2 pp
Collier County: 76.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2020 – 2024 percent · Ave Maria · Collier County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Ave Maria
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ave Maria · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
81.8% · 2024
First value
86.8% · 2020
Highest
90.9% · 2021
Lowest
79.5% · 2022
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Ave Maria | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 81.8% | −2.9 pp | 76.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 84.7% | +5.2 pp | 76.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.5% | −11.3 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 90.9% | +4.0 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 86.8% | 74.4% | 66.2% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.9% | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 21.6% | |
| 387 | Naranja | 24.5% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 27.6% | |
| 385 | Opa-locka | 28.9% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 31.2% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 31.8% | |
| 381 | Hastings | 31.9% | |
| 380 | Pembroke Park | 32.0% | |
| 379 | Otter Creek | 34.7% | |
| 378 | Gladeview | 34.7% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 35.7% | |
| 376 | Jay | 38.2% | |
| 375 | Chiefland | 39.1% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 39.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Miami Beach | 40.9% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 42.1% | |
| 370 | North Bay Village | 42.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 368 | Tice | 43.4% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 43.5% | |
| … | |||
| 125 | Port St Joe | 81.6% | |
| 124 | Punta Gorda | 81.7% | |
| 123 | Yankeetown | 81.7% | |
| 122 | Ave Maria | 81.8% | |
| 121 | Bonita Springs | 81.8% | |
| 120 | Miramar Beach | 81.9% | |
| 119 | Inglis | 81.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.