- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Ave Maria
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
122 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
81.8%
−2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
122 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Collier County
+5.2 pp
Collier County: 76.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2020 – 2024 percent · Ave Maria · Collier County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Ave Maria
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ave Maria · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
81.8% · 2024
First value
86.8% · 2020
Highest
90.9% · 2021
Lowest
79.5% · 2022
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Ave Maria | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 81.8% | −2.9 pp | 76.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 84.7% | +5.2 pp | 76.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.5% | −11.3 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 90.9% | +4.0 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 86.8% | 74.4% | 66.2% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Golden Beach | 97.6% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 96.8% | |
| 3 | Jupiter Island | 95.1% | |
| 4 | Indian River Shores | 94.9% | |
| 5 | Grant-Valkaria | 94.9% | |
| 6 | Wabasso Beach | 94.4% | |
| 7 | Trinity | 94.3% | |
| 8 | South Beach | 94.1% | |
| 9 | Atlantis | 93.8% | |
| 10 | De Leon Springs | 93.2% | |
| 11 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 93.0% | |
| 12 | Southwest Ranches | 93.0% | |
| 13 | Loxahatchee Groves | 92.8% | |
| 14 | Citrus Hills | 92.8% | |
| 15 | Otter Creek | 92.8% | |
| 16 | St Leo | 91.9% | |
| 17 | St George Island | 91.7% | |
| 18 | St James City | 91.5% | |
| 19 | Lecanto | 91.3% | |
| 20 | Molino | 90.7% | |
| 21 | Fort Denaud | 90.7% | |
| 22 | Fruit Cove | 90.4% | |
| 23 | Bokeelia | 90.2% | |
| 24 | Shady Hills | 90.2% | |
| 25 | The Acreage | 90.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.