- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bagdad
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
344 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
$945
−4.3%
since 2023 ± $224 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
344 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+29%
+2.4% a year on average
vs Santa Rosa County
−39%
Santa Rosa County: $1,544 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bagdad · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+29% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bagdad
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bagdad · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$945 · 2024
First value
$726 · 2013
Highest
$1,281 · 2019
Lowest
$726 · 2013
Average change
+2.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bagdad | ± | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $945 | $224 | −4.3% | $1,544 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $987 | $278 | −11% | $1,445 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,114 | $278 | +5.5% | $1,386 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,056 | $175 | −7.0% | $1,238 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,135 | $254 | −11% | $1,163 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,281 | $157 | +15% | $1,129 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,112 | $184 | +8.5% | $1,087 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,025 | $151 | +0.9% | $1,059 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,016 | $220 | +15% | $1,033 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $887 | $276 | +21% | $1,031 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $732 | $238 | +0.8% | $1,014 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $726 | $239 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 373 | Perry | $495 | |
| 372 | Bronson | $500 | |
| 371 | Inglis | $522 | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $531 | |
| 369 | Laurel Hill | $538 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $545 | |
| 367 | Hastings | $546 | |
| 366 | Century | $573 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $588 | |
| 364 | Callahan | $590 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $599 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $604 | |
| 361 | Homosassa | $618 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $632 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $633 | |
| 358 | Immokalee | $635 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $636 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 355 | Williston | $654 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $655 | |
| 352 | Jay | $655 | |
| 351 | Monticello | $667 | |
| 350 | Grove City | $671 | |
| 349 | Bunnell | $677 | |
| … | |||
| 341 | Baldwin | $725 | |
| 340 | North Fort Myers | $725 | |
| 339 | Pierson | $727 | |
| 338 | Bagdad | $732 | |
| 337 | South Bay | $732 | |
| 336 | San Antonio | $732 | |
| 335 | Parker | $742 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.