Thursday, November 5 Bal Harbour
  1. Home
  2. Bal Harbour
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Bal Harbour

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 28 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bal Harbour · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+10.8 pp since 2014
Bal Harbour Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Bal Harbour
61.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Bal Harbour · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 61.4% · 2024
First value 49.3% · 2013
Highest 67.1% · 2023
Lowest 49.3% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBal HarbourChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 61.4% −5.6 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 67.1% +2.3 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 64.7% +4.5 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 60.2% +0.7 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 59.5% −1.9 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 61.5% +10.8 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 50.6% −3.4 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 54.0% +0.5 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 53.6% +2.2 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 51.3% +0.7 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 50.6% +1.3 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.3% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
20 Sawgrass 61.1%
19 South Palm Beach 61.4%
18 Sewall's Point 61.4%
17 Bal Harbour 61.5%
16 Wabasso Beach 61.6%
15 Parkland 61.8%
14 Tierra Verde 62.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.