- Home
- Bal Harbour
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Bal Harbour
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
26 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
98.5%
−0.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
26 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.1 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+14.6 pp
Miami-Dade County: 83.9% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bal Harbour · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+3.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bal Harbour
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bal Harbour · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
98.5% · 2024
First value
92.7% · 2013
Highest
99.1% · 2023
Lowest
92.2% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bal Harbour | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 98.5% | −0.6 pp | 83.9% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 99.1% | +0.8 pp | 83.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 98.3% | +2.5 pp | 82.7% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 95.8% | +2.7 pp | 82.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 93.2% | −0.4 pp | 81.8% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 93.5% | +1.4 pp | 81.4% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 92.2% | −0.8 pp | 81.5% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 93.0% | −1.8 pp | 81.0% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 94.8% | −1.8 pp | 80.6% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 96.6% | +1.3 pp | 80.1% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 95.4% | +2.7 pp | 79.5% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 92.7% | 78.8% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Dover | 36.5% | |
| 385 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 44.4% | |
| 383 | Wimauma | 50.6% | |
| 382 | Tice | 52.2% | |
| 381 | Indiantown | 52.4% | |
| 380 | Florida City | 59.1% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 60.9% | |
| 378 | Medley | 62.5% | |
| 377 | Sweetwater | 63.0% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 63.3% | |
| 375 | Pahokee | 64.5% | |
| 374 | Pierson | 65.9% | |
| 373 | De Leon Springs | 66.1% | |
| 372 | Seville | 69.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 70.3% | |
| 370 | Brownsville | 70.4% | |
| 369 | Hialeah | 70.5% | |
| 368 | Crystal Springs | 70.5% | |
| 367 | Gladeview | 72.8% | |
| 366 | Carrabelle | 72.8% | |
| 365 | Opa-locka | 73.3% | |
| 364 | Naranja | 73.3% | |
| 363 | Homestead | 73.5% | |
| 362 | Palm Springs | 73.9% | |
| … | |||
| 86 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 94.7% | |
| 85 | Lutz | 94.8% | |
| 84 | North Palm Beach | 94.8% | |
| 83 | Bal Harbour | 94.8% | |
| 82 | Butler Beach | 94.9% | |
| 81 | Bradenton Beach | 94.9% | |
| 80 | Bokeelia | 94.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Bal Harbour in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
61.4%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
35.5
2024
Work from home
21.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
63.3%
2024
Public transit to work
1.1%
2024