- Home
- Bal Harbour
- Statistics
- Economy & jobs
- Labour force participation
Labour force participation in Bal Harbour
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bal Harbour | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 53.3% | −0.4 pp | 64.3% | 59.8% | 63.5% | 61.1% |
| 2023estimate | 53.7% | +2.4 pp | 64.0% | 59.6% | 63.5% | 61.2% |
| 2022estimate | 51.3% | +5.1 pp | 63.8% | 59.4% | 63.5% | 60.7% |
| 2021estimate | 46.2% | +1.5 pp | 63.7% | 59.4% | 63.6% | 60.4% |
| 2020estimate | 44.7% | −0.9 pp | 63.1% | 58.9% | — | 59.6% |
| 2019estimate | 45.6% | +0.5 pp | 62.7% | 58.8% | — | 61.0% |
| 2018estimate | 45.1% | −4.5 pp | 62.5% | 58.7% | — | 61.2% |
| 2017estimate | 49.6% | −5.4 pp | 62.1% | 58.7% | — | 61.3% |
| 2016estimate | 55.1% | +0.8 pp | 62.0% | 58.8% | — | 61.5% |
| 2015estimate | 54.3% | +4.6 pp | 62.3% | 59.2% | — | 61.6% |
| 2014estimate | 49.7% | +5.4 pp | 62.3% | 59.5% | — | 61.8% |
| 2013estimate | 44.3% | 62.6% | 60.1% | — | 62.0% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Labour force participation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Indian River Shores | 19.1% | |
| 390 | Carrabelle | 19.8% | |
| 389 | Longboat Key | 20.7% | |
| 388 | Hutchinson Island South | 23.0% | |
| 387 | Wabasso Beach | 23.0% | |
| 386 | South Bay | 23.3% | |
| 385 | Sun City Center | 24.5% | |
| 384 | Manasota Key | 26.5% | |
| 383 | Goodland | 27.0% | |
| 382 | Anna Maria | 28.0% | |
| 381 | The Meadows | 28.2% | |
| 380 | Citrus Hills | 28.5% | |
| 379 | Micco | 29.0% | |
| 378 | Englewood | 30.1% | |
| 377 | South Beach | 30.3% | |
| 376 | Pine Ridge | 30.4% | |
| 375 | Palm Beach | 30.7% | |
| 374 | Highland Beach | 31.2% | |
| 373 | Goulding | 31.5% | |
| 372 | Venice | 31.6% | |
| 371 | Grove City | 31.9% | |
| 370 | St Leo | 32.5% | |
| 369 | Zephyrhills West | 33.1% | |
| 368 | Punta Gorda | 33.3% | |
| 367 | Yankeetown | 33.7% | |
| … | |||
| 325 | Oak Hill | 45.8% | |
| 324 | St George Island | 45.8% | |
| 323 | Osprey | 45.8% | |
| 322 | Bal Harbour | 46.2% | |
| 321 | Melbourne Village | 46.3% | |
| 320 | South Palm Beach | 46.4% | |
| 319 | Redington Shores | 46.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
The share of adults who work or are looking for work.
Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.
Economy & jobs
Bal Harbour in numbers