- Home
- Bal Harbour
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Bal Harbour
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
5 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,823,500
+43%
since 2023 ± $701,455 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
5 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+249%
+11.2% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+294%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bal Harbour · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+249% since 2014
$0
$1M
$2M
$3M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bal Harbour
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bal Harbour · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,823,500 · 2024
First value
$565,100 · 2013
Highest
$1,823,500 · 2024
Lowest
$522,900 · 2014
Average change
+11.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bal Harbour | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,823,500 | $701,455 | +43% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $1,277,200 | $759,391 | −21% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $1,608,700 | $459,815 | +19% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $1,357,500 | $508,412 | +3.1% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $1,316,400 | $524,242 | +3.8% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,267,600 | $462,189 | +25% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,017,400 | $439,843 | +35% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $755,500 | $235,455 | +18% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $641,900 | $165,141 | +10% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $581,500 | $85,439 | +11% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $522,900 | $88,455 | −7.5% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $565,100 | $74,791 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | Alva | $241K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $952K | |
| 241 | Apalachicola | $228K | |
| 146 | Apollo Beach | $311K | |
| 74 | Atlantic Beach | $435K | |
| 68 | Atlantis | $444K | |
| 118 | Ave Maria | $354K | |
| 126 | Aventura | $348K | |
| 290 | Bagdad | $186K | |
| 4 | Bal Harbour | $1.4M | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 97 | Bay Harbor Islands | $386K | |
| 242 | Bay Pines | $228K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 345 | Bayshore Gardens | $126K | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 353 | Belle Glade | $120K | |
| 54 | Belleair | $495K | |
| 18 | Belleair Beach | $737K | |
| 151 | Belleair Bluffs | $299K | |
| 342 | Bellview | $131K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 90 | Big Pine Key | $403K | |
| 48 | Biscayne Park | $516K | |
| 168 | Bloomingdale | $282K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.