- Home
- Bal Harbour
- section.name
- economy
- Below the poverty line
Below the poverty line in Bal Harbour
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bal Harbour | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 20.1% | +2.1 pp | 14.7% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| 2023section.estimate | 18.0% | −2.7 pp | 14.9% | 12.6% | 12.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 20.7% | −1.0 pp | 15.3% | 12.9% | 12.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 21.7% | +1.8 pp | 15.7% | 13.1% | 12.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 19.9% | +8.0 pp | 16.0% | 13.3% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 11.8% | −2.5 pp | 17.1% | 14.0% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 14.4% | −2.8 pp | 18.0% | 14.8% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 17.1% | +5.5 pp | 19.0% | 15.5% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 11.7% | −2.9 pp | 19.9% | 16.1% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 14.5% | +1.6 pp | 20.4% | 16.5% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 12.9% | −1.2 pp | 20.5% | 16.7% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 14.1% | 19.9% | 16.3% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Below the poverty line | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Alva | 6.0% | |
| 334 | Anna Maria | 5.8% | |
| 225 | Apalachicola | 9.5% | |
| 355 | Apollo Beach | 4.7% | |
| 254 | Atlantic Beach | 8.6% | |
| 337 | Atlantis | 5.6% | |
| 149 | Ave Maria | 12.4% | |
| 168 | Aventura | 11.6% | |
| 366 | Bagdad | 4.2% | |
| 63 | Bal Harbour | 18.0% | |
| 233 | Baldwin | 9.3% | |
| 302 | Bay Harbor Islands | 7.1% | |
| 159 | Bay Pines | 12.0% | |
| 80 | Bayonet Point | 16.3% | |
| 93 | Bayshore Gardens | 15.4% | |
| 98 | Bell | 15.2% | |
| 16 | Belle Glade | 28.4% | |
| 331 | Belleair | 5.9% | |
| 263 | Belleair Beach | 8.4% | |
| 241 | Belleair Bluffs | 9.0% | |
| 122 | Bellview | 14.1% | |
| 41 | Beverly Hills | 21.0% | |
| 229 | Big Pine Key | 9.4% | |
| 11 | Biscayne Park | 29.6% | |
| 271 | Bloomingdale | 8.0% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
The share of residents living in households below the official poverty threshold.
Residents in households whose income is below the federal poverty threshold for their size, from the survey.
economy
Bal Harbour in numbers