- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Baldwin
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
316 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
57.9%
−0.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
316 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.4 pp
vs Duval County
−0.4 pp
Duval County: 58.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Baldwin · Duval County · Florida · United States
−0.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Baldwin
Duval County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Baldwin · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
57.9% · 2024
First value
54.1% · 2013
Highest
60.3% · 2016
Lowest
48.1% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Baldwin | Change | Duval County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 57.9% | −0.3 pp | 58.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 58.1% | +3.4 pp | 58.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 54.8% | +0.9 pp | 57.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 53.8% | +5.7 pp | 57.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 48.1% | −4.3 pp | 57.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 52.4% | −1.5 pp | 56.7% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 53.8% | −2.8 pp | 56.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 56.6% | −3.7 pp | 57.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 60.3% | +2.1 pp | 58.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 58.3% | +0.1 pp | 59.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 58.2% | +4.1 pp | 60.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 54.1% | 61.6% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.0% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.6% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 28.4% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.8% | |
| 381 | Miami | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Brownsville | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 31.6% | |
| 378 | Naranja | 31.7% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 35.0% | |
| 376 | Stock Island | 36.3% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.2% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 37.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 37.9% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 38.1% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 369 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 41.0% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 41.6% | |
| 366 | Pembroke Park | 42.0% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 364 | Dover | 42.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 42.7% | |
| 362 | Virginia Gardens | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 271 | Coral Springs | 60.1% | |
| 270 | Goodland | 60.2% | |
| 269 | The Hammocks | 60.3% | |
| 268 | Baldwin | 60.3% | |
| 267 | Zephyrhills | 60.7% | |
| 266 | Boynton Beach | 60.7% | |
| 265 | Redington Shores | 60.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.