- Home
- Bay Harbor Islands
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Bay Harbor Islands
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
61 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$653,500
+20%
since 2023 ± $77,274 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
61 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+183%
+9.7% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+41%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bay Harbor Islands · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+183% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bay Harbor Islands
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bay Harbor Islands · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$653,500 · 2024
First value
$235,200 · 2013
Highest
$653,500 · 2024
Lowest
$230,900 · 2014
Average change
+9.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bay Harbor Islands | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $653,500 | $77,274 | +20% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $542,700 | $120,904 | +13% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $480,600 | $118,930 | +24% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $386,300 | $124,617 | −17% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $466,000 | $215,141 | +29% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $362,300 | $43,218 | −7.1% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $390,100 | $77,407 | +4.4% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $373,800 | $118,414 | +20% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $312,800 | $76,216 | +21% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $258,000 | $56,578 | +12% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $230,900 | $25,133 | −1.8% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $235,200 | $34,564 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $24,100 | |
| 383 | Pembroke Park | $55,300 | |
| 382 | Medley | $58,500 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $59,500 | |
| 380 | Century | $65,000 | |
| 379 | Brooksville | $75,300 | |
| 378 | Zephyrhills West | $87,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $91,000 | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $92,300 | |
| 375 | Jay | $96,700 | |
| 374 | Bell | $98,900 | |
| 373 | Panacea | $102K | |
| 372 | Indiantown | $110K | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $114K | |
| 370 | Wewahitchka | $115K | |
| 369 | Holiday | $118K | |
| 368 | South Bay | $118K | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $121K | |
| 366 | Baldwin | $122K | |
| 365 | North Fort Myers | $122K | |
| 364 | Fellsmere | $126K | |
| 363 | Beverly Hills | $126K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $128K | |
| 361 | Perry | $128K | |
| 360 | Crystal Springs | $130K | |
| … | |||
| 85 | Glenvar Heights | $475K | |
| 84 | Jacksonville Beach | $476K | |
| 83 | Miami Springs | $477K | |
| 82 | Bay Harbor Islands | $481K | |
| 81 | Sunset | $482K | |
| 80 | Atlantic Beach | $482K | |
| 79 | Palm Beach Gardens | $483K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.