- Home
- Bay Harbor Islands
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bay Harbor Islands
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
29 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,442
+4.0%
since 2023 ± $309 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
29 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+90%
+6.0% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+34%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bay Harbor Islands · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+90% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bay Harbor Islands
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bay Harbor Islands · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,442 · 2024
First value
$1,289 · 2013
Highest
$2,442 · 2024
Lowest
$1,282 · 2014
Average change
+6.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bay Harbor Islands | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,442 | $309 | +4.0% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,348 | $252 | +4.4% | $1,731 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,250 | $301 | +16% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,939 | $190 | +9.2% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,776 | $147 | +0.1% | $1,373 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,774 | $93 | +8.0% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,642 | $111 | +9.5% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,500 | $126 | +5.0% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,429 | $117 | +8.3% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,320 | $133 | +3.0% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,282 | $127 | −0.5% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,289 | $124 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Southwest Ranches | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $1,905 | |
| 10 | Weston | $1,886 | |
| 11 | Surfside | $1,820 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $1,794 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $1,793 | |
| 14 | Sun City Center | $1,781 | |
| 15 | St George Island | $1,778 | |
| 16 | Fruit Cove | $1,776 | |
| 17 | Juno Beach | $1,745 | |
| 18 | Trinity | $1,730 | |
| 19 | Longboat Key | $1,730 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,724 | |
| 21 | Doral | $1,712 | |
| 22 | Nocatee | $1,688 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,672 | |
| 24 | St Leo | $1,667 | |
| 25 | South Palm Beach | $1,657 | |
| … | |||
| 70 | Coral Springs | $1,295 | |
| 71 | Destin | $1,286 | |
| 72 | Kendall | $1,284 | |
| 73 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,282 | |
| 74 | Ponce Inlet | $1,273 | |
| 75 | Atlantis | $1,271 | |
| 76 | Wesley Chapel | $1,269 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.