Friday, November 6 Bay Pines
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Bay Pines

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 250 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 6, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bay Pines · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+7.6 pp since 2014
Bay Pines Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Bay Pines
27.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Bay Pines · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 27.6% · 2024
First value 22.4% · 2013
Highest 32.5% · 2021
Lowest 19.3% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBay PinesChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 27.6% +0.1 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 27.5% −3.2 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 30.7% −1.9 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 32.5% +4.4 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.1% −0.8 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 28.9% +3.9 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 25.0% +5.7 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 19.3% −0.3 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 19.6% −1.8 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 21.4% +1.4 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 20.0% −2.4 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 22.4% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
200 Melbourne 28.5%
199 Jacksonville 28.6%
198 DeLand 28.8%
197 Bay Pines 28.9%
196 Town 'N' Country 29.0%
195 Westchester 29.1%
194 South Pasadena 29.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.