- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Bay Pines
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
75 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
86.7%
−4.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
75 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.2 pp
vs Pinellas County
+17.2 pp
Pinellas County: 69.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bay Pines · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
−1.2 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bay Pines
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bay Pines · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
86.7% · 2024
First value
86.3% · 2013
Highest
91.0% · 2023
Lowest
78.4% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bay Pines | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 86.7% | −4.4 pp | 69.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 91.0% | +1.6 pp | 69.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 89.5% | +0.6 pp | 69.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 88.8% | +5.0 pp | 68.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 83.9% | +4.4 pp | 68.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 79.4% | −2.5 pp | 67.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 81.9% | −1.1 pp | 65.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 83.0% | +4.6 pp | 65.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 78.4% | −7.0 pp | 64.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 85.4% | −2.5 pp | 64.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 87.9% | +1.6 pp | 65.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 86.3% | 67.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.2% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 21.1% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.4% | |
| 386 | Naranja | 26.2% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 29.3% | |
| 384 | Otter Creek | 29.7% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 29.7% | |
| 382 | Miami | 30.0% | |
| 381 | Layton | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 31.4% | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | 32.4% | |
| 376 | Immokalee | 35.5% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 374 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 372 | Sweetwater | 38.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 43.6% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 44.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 44.1% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 44.2% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 44.2% | |
| … | |||
| 55 | El Portal | 88.2% | |
| 54 | Nocatee | 88.2% | |
| 53 | DeBary | 88.6% | |
| 52 | Bay Pines | 88.8% | |
| 51 | Siesta Key | 88.8% | |
| 50 | Hutchinson Island South | 88.9% | |
| 49 | Loxahatchee Groves | 89.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.