Wednesday, November 4 Bayonet Point
  1. Home
  2. Bayonet Point
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Bayonet Point

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 356 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bayonet Point · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+3.3 pp since 2014
Bayonet Point Pasco County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Bayonet Point
14.6%
Pasco County
29.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Bayonet Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 14.6% · 2024
First value 10.5% · 2013
Highest 15.5% · 2021
Lowest 10.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBayonet PointChange Pasco CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 14.6% +0.6 pp 29.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 14.0% −0.9 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 14.9% −0.6 pp 27.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 15.5% +0.6 pp 26.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 14.9% −0.2 pp 24.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 15.1% +1.4 pp 24.0% 29.9% —
2018estimate 13.8% +0.7 pp 23.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.1% +0.1 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 13.0% +0.8 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 12.2% +0.9 pp 21.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 11.2% +0.8 pp 21.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 10.5% 20.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
343 Hernando 12.7%
342 Perry 12.7%
341 Shady Hills 13.1%
340 Bayonet Point 13.1%
339 Hialeah 13.2%
338 Fellsmere 13.4%
337 Zephyrhills 13.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.