- Home
- Bayonet Point
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bayonet Point
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
275 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,336
+8.5%
since 2023 ± $64 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
275 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+57%
+3.7% a year on average
vs Pasco County
−11%
Pasco County: $1,505 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bayonet Point · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+57% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bayonet Point
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bayonet Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,336 · 2024
First value
$897 · 2013
Highest
$1,336 · 2024
Lowest
$850 · 2014
Average change
+3.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bayonet Point | ± | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,336 | $64 | +8.5% | $1,505 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,231 | $69 | +7.9% | $1,372 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,141 | $36 | +7.0% | $1,282 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,066 | $37 | +7.9% | $1,164 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $988 | $35 | +1.4% | $1,093 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $974 | $29 | +2.7% | $1,062 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $948 | $32 | +5.1% | $1,025 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $902 | $35 | ±0.0% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $902 | $41 | +3.7% | $946 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $870 | $46 | +2.4% | $930 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $850 | $55 | −5.2% | $919 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $897 | $59 | $911 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homosassa | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $3,501 | |
| 3 | Nocatee | $3,501 | |
| 4 | Duck Key | $3,501 | |
| 5 | Highland Beach | $3,501 | |
| 6 | South Beach | $3,501 | |
| 7 | Parkland | $3,306 | |
| 8 | Hillsboro Beach | $3,109 | |
| 9 | Longboat Key | $2,969 | |
| 10 | Belleair Beach | $2,955 | |
| 11 | Weston | $2,794 | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | $2,764 | |
| 13 | Siesta Key | $2,761 | |
| 14 | Bal Harbour | $2,734 | |
| 15 | Southwest Ranches | $2,730 | |
| 16 | Tierra Verde | $2,728 | |
| 17 | Sewall's Point | $2,688 | |
| 18 | Redington Beach | $2,636 | |
| 19 | Trinity | $2,594 | |
| 20 | Grant-Valkaria | $2,565 | |
| 21 | Ave Maria | $2,552 | |
| 22 | Doral | $2,510 | |
| 23 | Wellington | $2,445 | |
| 24 | Aventura | $2,423 | |
| 25 | Juno Beach | $2,404 | |
| … | |||
| 273 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $1,235 | |
| 274 | Tarpon Springs | $1,234 | |
| 275 | Gladeview | $1,234 | |
| 276 | Bayonet Point | $1,231 | |
| 277 | Carrabelle | $1,231 | |
| 278 | Mango | $1,230 | |
| 279 | South Bradenton | $1,230 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.