- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Bell
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
194 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
73.4%
+1.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
194 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+20.8 pp
vs Levy County
−8.0 pp
Levy County: 81.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bell · Levy County · Florida · United States
+20.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bell
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bell · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
73.4% · 2024
First value
55.6% · 2013
Highest
73.4% · 2024
Lowest
52.6% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bell | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 73.4% | +1.7 pp | 81.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 71.7% | +7.9 pp | 79.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 63.8% | +2.7 pp | 79.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 61.1% | +2.5 pp | 79.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 58.6% | −7.7 pp | 79.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 66.3% | −4.2 pp | 77.7% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 70.5% | +3.3 pp | 77.2% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 67.2% | +1.2 pp | 75.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 66.1% | +8.9 pp | 75.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 57.1% | +4.5 pp | 76.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 52.6% | −2.9 pp | 76.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 55.6% | 77.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 13.3% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 26.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 26.5% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 28.7% | |
| 381 | Gladeview | 29.1% | |
| 380 | Miami | 29.8% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 30.9% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 31.9% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 376 | North Bay Village | 33.6% | |
| 375 | Pinewood | 34.6% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 36.7% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.7% | |
| 372 | Stock Island | 38.3% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 38.8% | |
| 370 | Key West | 40.5% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 40.6% | |
| 368 | Pembroke Park | 41.1% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 366 | Palm Springs | 43.8% | |
| 365 | North Miami | 44.3% | |
| 364 | Daytona Beach | 44.8% | |
| 363 | Goulds | 45.1% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.3% | |
| … | |||
| 191 | Fernandina Beach | 70.3% | |
| 190 | Miramar Beach | 70.5% | |
| 189 | Ellenton | 70.5% | |
| 188 | Bell | 70.5% | |
| 187 | Ojus | 70.8% | |
| 186 | Gulfport | 70.9% | |
| 185 | Riverview | 71.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.