Wednesday, November 4 Belle Glade
  1. Home
  2. Belle Glade
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Belle Glade

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 346 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Belle Glade · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
+3.5 pp since 2014
Belle Glade Palm Beach County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Belle Glade
15.9%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Belle Glade · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 15.9% · 2024
First value 13.3% · 2013
Highest 15.9% · 2024
Lowest 8.1% · 2019
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBelle GladeChange Palm Beach CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 15.9% +1.3 pp 40.5% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 14.6% +1.3 pp 39.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 13.4% +2.6 pp 38.8% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 10.7% +0.6 pp 38.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 10.2% +2.1 pp 37.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 8.1% −0.7 pp 36.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 8.8% −0.7 pp 35.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 9.5% −1.4 pp 34.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 10.9% −0.4 pp 34.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 11.3% −1.1 pp 33.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 12.4% −0.9 pp 32.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 13.3% 32.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
343 Indiantown 12.0%
342 Bronson 12.3%
341 Goulds 12.3%
340 Belle Glade 12.4%
339 New Port Richey East 12.4%
338 Holiday 12.4%
337 Jay 12.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.