1. Home
  2. Belleair Bluffs
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Belleair Bluffs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 181 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Belleair Bluffs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States · World
+13.7 pp since 2014
Belleair Bluffs Pinellas County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Belleair Bluffs
59.6%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Belleair Bluffs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 59.6% · 2024
First value 47.3% · 2013
Highest 59.6% · 2024
Lowest 45.9% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBelleair BluffsChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 59.6% +3.6 pp 58.8% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 56.0% +0.7 pp 58.9% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 55.3% +3.1 pp 58.7% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 52.1% +0.0 pp 59.0% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 52.1% −0.1 pp 58.4% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 52.2% −3.3 pp 58.2% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 55.5% +4.1 pp 58.0% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 51.4% −1.4 pp 58.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 52.8% +1.5 pp 58.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 51.3% +5.4 pp 58.6% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 45.9% −1.4 pp 59.0% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 47.3% 59.3% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…
266 Seminole 51.7%
267 Lely Resort 51.5%
268 Monticello 51.5%
269 Belleair Bluffs 51.4%
270 Perry 51.3%
271 Holiday 51.3%
272 Matlacha 51.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.