Tuesday, November 3 Belleair
  1. Home
  2. Belleair
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Belleair

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 43 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Belleair · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+5.1 pp since 2014
Belleair Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Belleair
58.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Belleair · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 58.2% · 2024
First value 50.8% · 2013
Highest 62.6% · 2017
Lowest 50.8% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBelleairChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 58.2% +4.2 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 54.0% +0.5 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 53.5% −7.7 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 61.2% +2.3 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 58.9% +3.6 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 55.3% −4.4 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 59.7% −2.9 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 62.6% +3.9 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 58.6% +4.5 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 54.2% +1.0 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 53.1% +2.3 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 50.8% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
23 Westchase 58.1%
22 Tierra Verde 58.1%
21 Parkland 58.3%
20 Belleair 58.6%
19 Weston 58.7%
18 Jupiter Island 59.2%
17 Sewall's Point 59.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.