- Home
- Belleair
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Belleair
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
45 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.1%
−1.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
45 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+8.0 pp
vs Pinellas County
+21.6 pp
Pinellas County: 69.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Belleair · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+8.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Belleair
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Belleair · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
91.1% · 2024
First value
85.5% · 2013
Highest
92.3% · 2023
Lowest
83.1% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Belleair | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.1% | −1.2 pp | 69.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 92.3% | +2.0 pp | 69.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 90.3% | −1.2 pp | 69.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 91.4% | −0.0 pp | 68.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 91.5% | −0.1 pp | 68.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 91.6% | +3.3 pp | 67.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 88.3% | −0.1 pp | 65.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 88.4% | +2.8 pp | 65.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 85.7% | +2.4 pp | 64.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 83.3% | +0.2 pp | 64.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 83.1% | −2.4 pp | 65.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 85.5% | 67.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.9% | |
| 384 | Panacea | 24.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 29.2% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 31.4% | |
| 381 | Mangonia Park | 31.6% | |
| 380 | Miami | 31.6% | |
| 379 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 378 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 377 | Chiefland | 36.3% | |
| 376 | Gladeview | 36.6% | |
| 375 | Opa-locka | 36.8% | |
| 374 | Brownsville | 37.0% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 41.2% | |
| 371 | Lake Park | 41.5% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 369 | Stock Island | 43.4% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 43.5% | |
| 367 | Pinewood | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Key West | 43.9% | |
| 365 | Pembroke Park | 44.7% | |
| 364 | Fort Pierce | 45.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 45.4% | |
| 362 | Ferry Pass | 45.5% | |
| … | |||
| 62 | Malabar | 82.8% | |
| 61 | Nocatee | 82.9% | |
| 60 | Sunset | 83.0% | |
| 59 | Belleair | 83.1% | |
| 58 | Melbourne Beach | 83.3% | |
| 57 | Palm City | 83.6% | |
| 56 | De Leon Springs | 83.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.