- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Bellview
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
0.5%
−0.8 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−1.6 pp
vs Escambia County
−3.5 pp
Escambia County: 4.0% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bellview · Escambia County · Florida · United States
−1.6 pp section.change_since
0%
2.5%
5%
7.5%
10%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bellview
Escambia County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bellview · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
0.5% · 2024
First value
2.8% · 2013
Highest
2.8% · 2013
Lowest
0.1% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bellview | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 0.5% | −0.8 pp | 4.0% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023section.estimate | 1.2% | +0.0 pp | 4.2% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 1.2% | −0.4 pp | 4.6% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 1.6% | +0.1 pp | 4.9% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 1.5% | +0.1 pp | 4.3% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 1.4% | +1.3 pp | 4.0% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 0.1% | −0.1 pp | 3.9% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 0.2% | −0.0 pp | 3.8% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 0.2% | −1.2 pp | 3.9% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 1.4% | −0.7 pp | 4.5% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 2.1% | −0.8 pp | 5.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 2.8% | 4.9% | 9.6% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 79.7% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 77.9% | |
| 3 | Steinhatchee | 66.7% | |
| 4 | Goodland | 63.2% | |
| 5 | Indian Shores | 62.6% | |
| 6 | Fort Myers Beach | 59.9% | |
| 7 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 54.8% | |
| 8 | Panama City Beach | 54.5% | |
| 9 | Navarre Beach | 54.2% | |
| 10 | Bal Harbour | 52.8% | |
| 11 | Sanibel | 52.4% | |
| 12 | Golden Beach | 52.4% | |
| 13 | Tavernier | 52.1% | |
| 14 | Bradenton Beach | 51.2% | |
| 15 | Miramar Beach | 51.1% | |
| 16 | Hutchinson Island South | 49.7% | |
| 17 | Hillsboro Beach | 47.3% | |
| 18 | South Palm Beach | 46.4% | |
| 19 | Sunny Isles Beach | 46.3% | |
| 20 | Marco Island | 46.2% | |
| 21 | Yankeetown | 46.0% | |
| 22 | Longboat Key | 45.9% | |
| 23 | Highland Beach | 45.4% | |
| 24 | Chokoloskee | 45.4% | |
| 25 | Destin | 45.2% | |
| … | |||
| 305 | Goulding | 1.5% | |
| 306 | Miramar | 1.5% | |
| 307 | Mango | 1.5% | |
| 308 | Bellview | 1.5% | |
| 309 | Freeport | 1.4% | |
| 310 | Century | 1.4% | |
| 311 | Kendall | 1.4% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
section.what
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
section.how
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.