- Home
- Big Pine Key
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Big Pine Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
67 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
$637,000
+13%
since 2023 ± $53,923 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
67 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+101%
+6.8% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−18%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Big Pine Key · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+101% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Big Pine Key
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Big Pine Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$637,000 · 2024
First value
$309,100 · 2013
Highest
$637,000 · 2024
Lowest
$309,100 · 2013
Average change
+6.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Big Pine Key | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $637,000 | $53,923 | +13% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $561,500 | $56,423 | +23% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $456,000 | $57,398 | +13% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $403,200 | $37,134 | +7.8% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $373,900 | $30,233 | +2.8% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $363,700 | $18,778 | −1.0% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $367,200 | $19,204 | +3.1% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $356,300 | $19,776 | +4.2% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $342,000 | $16,443 | +3.6% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $330,200 | $19,442 | +4.0% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $317,500 | $25,131 | +2.7% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $309,100 | $30,311 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 93 | Olympia Heights | $396K | |
| 92 | Bradenton Beach | $401K | |
| 91 | Jacksonville Beach | $403K | |
| 90 | Big Pine Key | $403K | |
| 89 | Ponce Inlet | $405K | |
| 88 | Indialantic | $408K | |
| 87 | Palm Beach Gardens | $414K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.