1. Home
  2. Big Pine Key
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Big Pine Key

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 59 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Big Pine Key · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+88% since 2014
Big Pine Key Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Big Pine Key
$110K
Monroe County
$87,738
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Big Pine Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $110,134 · 2024
First value $62,700 · 2013
Highest $110,134 · 2024
Lowest $57,365 · 2017
Average change +5.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBig Pine Key±Change Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $110,134 $30,222 +19% $87,738 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $92,452 $27,150 +24% $82,430 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $74,375 $23,588 +6.6% $80,111 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $69,792 $22,568 −8.2% $73,153 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $75,996 $23,358 +30% $72,012 $57,703 —
2019estimate $58,259 $17,099 −0.3% $70,033 $55,660 —
2018estimate $58,417 $8,445 +1.8% $67,023 $53,267 —
2017estimate $57,365 $12,643 −3.6% $63,030 $50,883 —
2016estimate $59,500 $13,291 −0.5% $60,303 $48,900 —
2015estimate $59,821 $12,140 +2.1% $57,290 $47,507 —
2014estimate $58,571 $11,571 −6.6% $55,449 $47,212 —
2013estimate $62,700 $13,184 $53,607 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
110 Citrus Hills $57,985
109 The Hammocks $58,071
108 Safety Harbor $58,375
107 Big Pine Key $58,571
106 Jacksonville Beach $58,792
105 Davie $58,924
104 Aventura $59,657
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.