- Home
- Bokeelia
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bokeelia
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
300 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,255
+12%
since 2023 ± $175 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
300 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+31%
+2.5% a year on average
vs Lee County
−27%
Lee County: $1,712 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bokeelia · Lee County · Florida · United States
+31% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bokeelia
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bokeelia · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,255 · 2024
First value
$954 · 2013
Highest
$1,255 · 2024
Lowest
$766 · 2019
Average change
+2.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bokeelia | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,255 | $175 | +12% | $1,712 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,116 | $57 | +1.0% | $1,597 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,105 | $55 | +5.7% | $1,466 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,045 | $224 | +12% | $1,307 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $931 | $178 | +22% | $1,225 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $766 | $386 | −17% | $1,154 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $918 | $317 | −0.8% | $1,093 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $925 | $304 | +0.1% | $1,035 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $924 | $335 | +0.1% | $984 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $923 | $603 | −3.6% | $951 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $957 | $36 | +0.3% | $939 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $954 | $398 | $943 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 251 | Indiantown | $918 | |
| 250 | Freeport | $918 | |
| 249 | Pinewood | $921 | |
| 248 | Bokeelia | $923 | |
| 247 | Melbourne Village | $925 | |
| 246 | Palm River-Clair Mel | $927 | |
| 245 | Pine Ridge | $927 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.