- Home
- Bradenton Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Bradenton Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
242 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,438
+7.6%
since 2023 ± $403 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
242 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+62%
+4.3% a year on average
vs Manatee County
−14%
Manatee County: $1,671 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Bradenton Beach · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+62% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bradenton Beach
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bradenton Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,438 · 2024
First value
$902 · 2013
Highest
$1,438 · 2024
Lowest
$886 · 2014
Average change
+4.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bradenton Beach | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,438 | $403 | +7.6% | $1,671 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,336 | $291 | −0.6% | $1,549 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,344 | $368 | +6.9% | $1,418 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,257 | $194 | +0.2% | $1,274 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,255 | $171 | +3.4% | $1,185 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,214 | $179 | +3.3% | $1,144 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,175 | $142 | +3.7% | $1,102 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,133 | $93 | +9.4% | $1,057 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,036 | $128 | +8.1% | $993 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $958 | $135 | +8.1% | $954 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $886 | $85 | −1.8% | $936 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $902 | $126 | $933 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 245 | Port St Joe | $1,433 | |
| 244 | Lake Magdalene | $1,434 | |
| 243 | Elfers | $1,437 | |
| 242 | Bradenton Beach | $1,438 | |
| 241 | Spring Hill | $1,440 | |
| 240 | Miami Springs | $1,441 | |
| 239 | Merritt Island | $1,441 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.