- Home
- Bradenton
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Bradenton
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
329 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
56.0%
−1.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
329 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+2.8 pp
vs Manatee County
−18.3 pp
Manatee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Bradenton · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+2.8 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Bradenton
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Bradenton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
56.0% · 2024
First value
54.2% · 2013
Highest
59.0% · 2021
Lowest
53.2% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Bradenton | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 56.0% | −1.6 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 57.6% | −1.0 pp | 74.7% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 58.6% | −0.4 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 59.0% | +0.9 pp | 74.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 58.2% | +0.6 pp | 73.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 57.6% | +2.1 pp | 72.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 55.5% | +0.5 pp | 71.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 55.0% | +0.5 pp | 71.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 54.5% | +1.2 pp | 69.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 53.4% | +0.1 pp | 69.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 53.2% | −1.0 pp | 70.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 54.2% | 71.4% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Wabasso Beach | 100.0% | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 98.8% | |
| 6 | South Beach | 98.6% | |
| 7 | Westlake | 98.4% | |
| 8 | Fort Denaud | 98.3% | |
| 9 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| 10 | Golden Beach | 97.4% | |
| 11 | St George Island | 96.7% | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | 96.6% | |
| 13 | Southwest Ranches | 96.4% | |
| 14 | Jupiter Island | 95.9% | |
| 15 | Homosassa | 95.6% | |
| 16 | Grant-Valkaria | 95.3% | |
| 17 | Malabar | 95.2% | |
| 18 | Anna Maria | 95.0% | |
| 19 | Crystal Springs | 94.9% | |
| 20 | Steinhatchee | 94.7% | |
| 21 | Highland Beach | 94.7% | |
| 22 | St Leo | 94.6% | |
| 23 | Tierra Verde | 94.6% | |
| 24 | Belleair Beach | 94.1% | |
| 25 | Sewall's Point | 94.0% | |
| … | |||
| 317 | Riviera Beach | 58.0% | |
| 318 | Marathon | 57.8% | |
| 319 | Holly Hill | 57.6% | |
| 320 | Bradenton | 57.6% | |
| 321 | New Port Richey | 57.5% | |
| 322 | Jacksonville | 57.4% | |
| 323 | Ensley | 56.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.