- Home
- Brandon
- section.name
- education
- High school diploma or higher
education
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
High school diploma or higher in Brandon
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 2, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
24 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
90.1%
−0.0 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−1.0 pp
vs Hillsborough County
+0.4 pp
Hillsborough County: 89.7% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Brandon · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
−1.0 pp section.change_since
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Brandon
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare High school diploma or higher · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Brandon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
90.1% · 2024
First value
90.6% · 2013
Highest
92.0% · 2018
Lowest
90.1% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Brandon | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 90.1% | −0.0 pp | 89.7% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023section.estimate | 90.2% | −0.6 pp | 89.6% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 90.8% | −0.4 pp | 89.3% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021section.estimate | 91.2% | +0.0 pp | 89.2% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020section.estimate | 91.1% | −0.5 pp | 88.9% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 91.6% | −0.3 pp | 88.7% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 92.0% | +0.1 pp | 88.4% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 91.9% | +0.3 pp | 88.2% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 91.5% | −0.1 pp | 87.8% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 91.7% | +0.6 pp | 87.5% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 91.1% | +0.5 pp | 87.1% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 90.6% | 86.8% | 86.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Medley | 48.9% | |
| 390 | Horseshoe Beach | 51.0% | |
| 389 | Immokalee | 54.1% | |
| 388 | Dover | 57.0% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 58.1% | |
| 386 | Tice | 60.4% | |
| 385 | Sweetwater | 66.8% | |
| 384 | Florida City | 66.9% | |
| 383 | Indiantown | 67.8% | |
| 382 | Pierson | 68.7% | |
| 381 | Jay | 69.9% | |
| 380 | Pahokee | 69.9% | |
| 379 | Fellsmere | 69.9% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 70.4% | |
| 377 | Carrabelle | 71.1% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 71.3% | |
| 375 | Wimauma | 71.7% | |
| 374 | Opa-locka | 72.2% | |
| 373 | Lake Worth Beach | 73.2% | |
| 372 | Pinewood | 73.2% | |
| 371 | Palm Springs | 74.1% | |
| 370 | Gladeview | 74.2% | |
| 369 | Canal Point | 74.6% | |
| 368 | Century | 75.0% | |
| 367 | Hialeah | 75.3% | |
| … | |||
| 253 | Brooksville | 90.0% | |
| 252 | Duck Key | 90.1% | |
| 251 | Town 'N' Country | 90.1% | |
| 250 | Brandon | 90.2% | |
| 249 | Holiday | 90.2% | |
| 248 | North Fort Myers | 90.2% | |
| 247 | Beverly Hills | 90.2% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
section.what
The share of adults who finished high school.
section.how
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
education
Brandon in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.8%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.4
2024
Work from home
18.1%
2024
Drive alone to work
71.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.2%
2024