- Home
- Brandon
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Brandon
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
235 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$339,000
+15%
since 2023 ± $6,552 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
235 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+132%
+7.7% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−8.7%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Brandon · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+132% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Brandon
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Brandon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$339,000 · 2024
First value
$150,300 · 2013
Highest
$339,000 · 2024
Lowest
$146,000 · 2014
Average change
+7.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Brandon | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $339,000 | $6,552 | +15% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $293,800 | $6,915 | +10% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $266,400 | $4,763 | +19% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $224,800 | $5,236 | +8.5% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $207,100 | $5,759 | +11% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $187,000 | $4,201 | +7.3% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $174,300 | $3,623 | +5.9% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $164,600 | $2,721 | +5.7% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $155,700 | $3,026 | +5.3% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $147,800 | $3,500 | +1.2% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $146,000 | $3,573 | −2.9% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $150,300 | $3,090 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | Otter Creek | $23,900 | |
| 382 | Century | $66,700 | |
| 381 | Medley | $67,700 | |
| 380 | Goulding | $86,800 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $89,700 | |
| 378 | Cross City | $95,300 | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | $104K | |
| 376 | Brooksville | $112K | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $112K | |
| 374 | Perry | $123K | |
| 373 | Fellsmere | $123K | |
| 372 | South Bay | $125K | |
| 371 | Jay | $127K | |
| 370 | Bronson | $132K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $138K | |
| 367 | North Fort Myers | $138K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 365 | Holiday | $146K | |
| 364 | University | $146K | |
| 363 | Homosassa Springs | $147K | |
| 362 | South Bradenton | $150K | |
| 361 | Carrabelle | $150K | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $151K | |
| 359 | Crystal Springs | $153K | |
| … | |||
| 249 | Crystal River | $291K | |
| 248 | Coconut Creek | $291K | |
| 247 | Stuart | $291K | |
| 246 | Brandon | $294K | |
| 245 | Lecanto | $294K | |
| 244 | Gladeview | $295K | |
| 243 | Vero Beach South | $296K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.