- Home
- Brooksville
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Brooksville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
280 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
62.7%
+0.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
280 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.4 pp
vs Hernando County
−19.8 pp
Hernando County: 82.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Brooksville · Hernando County · Florida · United States
+5.4 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Brooksville
Hernando County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Brooksville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
62.7% · 2024
First value
58.4% · 2013
Highest
62.7% · 2024
Lowest
54.8% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Brooksville | Change | Hernando County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 62.7% | +0.5 pp | 82.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 62.2% | +2.0 pp | 81.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 60.2% | +4.2 pp | 80.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 55.9% | −3.4 pp | 79.1% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 59.3% | +4.5 pp | 79.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 54.8% | −1.7 pp | 78.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 56.5% | +0.7 pp | 77.8% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 55.8% | −2.1 pp | 77.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.9% | +2.9 pp | 78.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 55.0% | −2.3 pp | 77.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 57.3% | −1.1 pp | 78.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 58.4% | 79.3% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Wabasso Beach | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Lake Clarke Shores | 99.3% | |
| 5 | South Beach | 98.9% | |
| 6 | Fort Denaud | 98.7% | |
| 7 | Indian River Shores | 98.1% | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | 97.1% | |
| 9 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 97.1% | |
| 10 | Jupiter Farms | 96.6% | |
| 11 | Westlake | 96.6% | |
| 12 | St George Island | 96.4% | |
| 13 | Golden Beach | 96.1% | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | 95.5% | |
| 15 | Malabar | 95.2% | |
| 16 | Sewall's Point | 94.8% | |
| 17 | Highland Beach | 94.7% | |
| 18 | Micco | 94.3% | |
| 19 | Steinhatchee | 93.8% | |
| 20 | Longboat Key | 93.7% | |
| 21 | Alva | 93.7% | |
| 22 | Jupiter Island | 93.6% | |
| 23 | Tierra Verde | 93.4% | |
| 24 | Citrus Hills | 93.4% | |
| 25 | Whitfield | 93.2% | |
| … | |||
| 293 | Largo | 60.4% | |
| 294 | Elfers | 60.4% | |
| 295 | Crestview | 60.3% | |
| 296 | Brooksville | 60.2% | |
| 297 | Holiday | 60.2% | |
| 298 | Coral Springs | 60.0% | |
| 299 | Madeira Beach | 59.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.