- Home
- Brooksville
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Brooksville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
318 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,137
+6.3%
since 2023 ± $69 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
318 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+65%
+4.5% a year on average
vs Hernando County
−12%
Hernando County: $1,298 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Brooksville · Hernando County · Florida · United States
+65% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Brooksville
Hernando County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Brooksville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,137 · 2024
First value
$698 · 2013
Highest
$1,137 · 2024
Lowest
$690 · 2014
Average change
+4.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Brooksville | ± | Change | Hernando County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,137 | $69 | +6.3% | $1,298 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,070 | $67 | +4.9% | $1,209 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,020 | $68 | +12% | $1,155 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $908 | $49 | +8.1% | $1,051 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $840 | $48 | +5.3% | $996 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $798 | $53 | −1.0% | $984 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $806 | $43 | +4.5% | $958 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $771 | $37 | +4.5% | $933 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $738 | $34 | +5.0% | $904 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $703 | $44 | +1.9% | $884 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $690 | $44 | −1.1% | $894 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $698 | $36 | $885 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| 345 | South Bay | $691 | |
| 344 | Hernando | $701 | |
| 343 | Brooksville | $703 | |
| 342 | Jay | $704 | |
| 341 | Bunnell | $706 | |
| 340 | Fellsmere | $713 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.