Thursday, November 5 Brownsville
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Brownsville

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 364 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Brownsville · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+5.6 pp since 2014
Brownsville Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Brownsville
13.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Brownsville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 13.6% · 2024
First value 7.9% · 2013
Highest 14.3% · 2022
Lowest 7.9% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearBrownsvilleChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 13.6% +0.1 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 13.5% −0.8 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 14.3% +0.1 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 14.2% +0.0 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 14.1% +1.4 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 12.7% +1.1 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 11.6% +0.7 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 10.9% +0.8 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 10.1% +0.4 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 9.7% +1.7 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 8.0% +0.2 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 7.9% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
355 Baldwin 10.9%
354 Floral City 10.9%
353 Panacea 11.1%
352 Brownsville 11.6%
351 Pinewood 11.6%
350 Hastings 11.7%
349 Callaway 12.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.