- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Brownsville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
249 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$325,200
+14%
since 2023 ± $41,160 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
249 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+226%
+10.9% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
−30%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Brownsville · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+226% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Brownsville
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Brownsville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$325,200 · 2024
First value
$104,400 · 2013
Highest
$325,200 · 2024
Lowest
$98,900 · 2015
Average change
+10.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Brownsville | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $325,200 | $41,160 | +14% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $285,100 | $14,894 | +17% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $242,900 | $19,874 | +6.0% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $229,200 | $14,331 | +7.9% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $212,500 | $18,789 | +32% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $160,700 | $10,338 | +9.9% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $146,200 | $15,137 | +18% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $124,400 | $17,328 | +15% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $108,400 | $11,114 | +9.6% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $98,900 | $6,661 | −1.0% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $99,900 | $5,642 | −4.3% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $104,400 | $9,106 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 252 | Lynn Haven | $320K | |
| 251 | Fort Walton Beach | $322K | |
| 250 | Ruskin | $323K | |
| 249 | Brownsville | $325K | |
| 248 | North Weeki Wachee | $329K | |
| 247 | Stuart | $329K | |
| 246 | Fort Denaud | $330K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.