- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Butler Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
80 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
50.5%
+0.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
80 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+6.1 pp
vs St. Johns County
−0.5 pp
St. Johns County: 50.9% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Butler Beach · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+6.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Butler Beach
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Butler Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
50.5% · 2024
First value
43.9% · 2013
Highest
52.5% · 2021
Lowest
41.2% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Butler Beach | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 50.5% | +0.1 pp | 50.9% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 50.4% | −0.2 pp | 48.6% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 50.6% | −1.9 pp | 47.4% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 52.5% | +1.2 pp | 46.0% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 51.3% | +2.4 pp | 44.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 48.9% | +5.4 pp | 44.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 43.5% | −0.2 pp | 43.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 43.6% | +1.6 pp | 43.0% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 42.0% | +0.8 pp | 42.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 41.2% | −3.2 pp | 42.1% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 44.4% | +0.5 pp | 41.4% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 43.9% | 41.4% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Alva | 26.3% | |
| 30 | Anna Maria | 60.0% | |
| 221 | Apalachicola | 29.2% | |
| 101 | Apollo Beach | 44.8% | |
| 51 | Atlantic Beach | 54.4% | |
| 22 | Atlantis | 61.4% | |
| 166 | Ave Maria | 35.9% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 55.6% | |
| 223 | Bagdad | 29.0% | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | 64.7% | |
| 348 | Baldwin | 14.5% | |
| 57 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 210 | Bay Pines | 30.7% | |
| 345 | Bayonet Point | 14.9% | |
| 311 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.8% | |
| 357 | Bell | 13.0% | |
| 355 | Belle Glade | 13.4% | |
| 60 | Belleair | 53.5% | |
| 25 | Belleair Beach | 61.3% | |
| 186 | Belleair Bluffs | 33.8% | |
| 316 | Bellview | 18.1% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 9.5% | |
| 235 | Big Pine Key | 27.8% | |
| 96 | Biscayne Park | 45.8% | |
| 120 | Bloomingdale | 41.9% | |
| … | |||
| 286 | Brooksville | 21.6% | |
| 352 | Brownsville | 14.3% | |
| 338 | Bunnell | 15.7% | |
| 73 | Butler Beach | 50.6% | |
| 363 | Callahan | 12.2% | |
| 303 | Callaway | 19.6% | |
| 343 | Canal Point | 15.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Butler Beach in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
96.3%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
25.6
2024
Work from home
29.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
61.1%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024