- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Butler Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
166 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,743
+3.6%
since 2023 ± $73 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
166 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+55%
+4.5% a year on average
vs St. Johns County
−9.3%
St. Johns County: $1,922 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Butler Beach · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+55% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Butler Beach
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Butler Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,743 · 2024
First value
$1,070 · 2013
Highest
$1,743 · 2024
Lowest
$1,070 · 2013
Average change
+4.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Butler Beach | ± | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,743 | $73 | +3.6% | $1,922 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,682 | $113 | +2.9% | $1,775 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,634 | $165 | −0.1% | $1,601 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,636 | $163 | +15% | $1,462 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,426 | $84 | −0.1% | $1,355 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,428 | $117 | −2.1% | $1,312 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,458 | $175 | +6.4% | $1,261 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,370 | $100 | +19% | $1,207 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,151 | $76 | −4.2% | $1,150 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,201 | $96 | +6.5% | $1,119 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,128 | $89 | +5.4% | $1,105 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,070 | $142 | $1,073 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 169 | Haverhill | $1,734 | |
| 168 | Town 'N' Country | $1,734 | |
| 167 | The Meadows | $1,740 | |
| 166 | Butler Beach | $1,743 | |
| 165 | Safety Harbor | $1,743 | |
| 164 | North Weeki Wachee | $1,746 | |
| 163 | Niceville | $1,749 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.