- Home
- Callahan
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Callahan
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
310 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
20.7%
+6.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
310 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.7 pp
vs Nassau County
−14.9 pp
Nassau County: 35.6% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Callahan · Nassau County · Florida · United States
+3.7 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callahan
Nassau County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callahan · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
20.7% · 2024
First value
16.3% · 2013
Highest
20.7% · 2024
Lowest
12.2% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callahan | Change | Nassau County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 20.7% | +6.1 pp | 35.6% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 14.6% | +2.4 pp | 34.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 12.2% | −2.8 pp | 32.0% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 14.9% | −2.6 pp | 31.8% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 17.5% | +5.4 pp | 30.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 12.2% | −2.5 pp | 29.6% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 14.7% | −1.1 pp | 28.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 15.8% | +1.4 pp | 27.2% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 14.4% | +0.1 pp | 24.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 14.2% | −2.7 pp | 23.0% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 16.9% | +0.6 pp | 23.0% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 16.3% | 22.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 281 | Alva | 17.4% | |
| 110 | Anna Maria | 35.9% | |
| 287 | Apalachicola | 16.8% | |
| 136 | Apollo Beach | 32.4% | |
| 50 | Atlantic Beach | 46.8% | |
| 37 | Atlantis | 49.6% | |
| 38 | Aventura | 49.4% | |
| 219 | Bagdad | 22.7% | |
| 39 | Bal Harbour | 49.3% | |
| 372 | Baldwin | 7.0% | |
| 41 | Bay Harbor Islands | 49.1% | |
| 221 | Bay Pines | 22.4% | |
| 350 | Bayonet Point | 10.5% | |
| 330 | Bayshore Gardens | 12.8% | |
| 335 | Bell | 12.2% | |
| 320 | Belle Glade | 13.3% | |
| 31 | Belleair | 50.8% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 47.9% | |
| 112 | Belleair Bluffs | 35.6% | |
| 274 | Bellview | 17.7% | |
| 349 | Beverly Hills | 10.5% | |
| 241 | Big Pine Key | 20.6% | |
| 48 | Biscayne Park | 47.1% | |
| 102 | Bloomingdale | 36.8% | |
| 35 | Boca Raton | 50.4% | |
| … | |||
| 369 | Brownsville | 7.9% | |
| 321 | Bunnell | 13.3% | |
| 66 | Butler Beach | 43.9% | |
| 291 | Callahan | 16.3% | |
| 309 | Callaway | 14.0% | |
| 385 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 183 | Cape Canaveral | 27.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Callahan in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
91.4%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
30.7
2024
Work from home
14.1%
2024
Drive alone to work
80.8%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024