- Home
- Callaway
- section.name
- housing
- Homeownership rate
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Homeownership rate in Callaway
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 2, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
58.7%
−1.0 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−3.6 pp
vs Bay County
−8.2 pp
Bay County: 66.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Callaway · Bay County · Florida · United States
−3.6 pp section.change_since
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Callaway
Bay County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Homeownership rate · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Callaway · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
58.7% · 2024
First value
62.9% · 2013
Highest
66.7% · 2020
Lowest
58.4% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Callaway | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 58.7% | −1.0 pp | 66.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023section.estimate | 59.6% | −1.5 pp | 68.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022section.estimate | 61.1% | −0.1 pp | 68.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021section.estimate | 61.3% | −5.4 pp | 67.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 66.7% | +3.7 pp | 67.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 63.0% | +3.2 pp | 65.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 59.8% | −0.5 pp | 63.5% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 60.3% | +1.9 pp | 62.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 58.4% | −2.2 pp | 61.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 60.6% | −1.7 pp | 61.4% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 62.2% | −0.7 pp | 61.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 62.9% | 62.5% | 67.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.3% | |
| 3 | Jupiter Farms | 98.3% | |
| 4 | Southwest Ranches | 97.4% | |
| 5 | Indian River Shores | 96.5% | |
| 6 | South Beach | 96.3% | |
| 7 | Hernando Beach | 96.2% | |
| 8 | Pineland | 96.0% | |
| 9 | Panacea | 95.8% | |
| 10 | St James City | 95.5% | |
| 11 | Westlake | 95.5% | |
| 12 | Sewall's Point | 95.3% | |
| 13 | Micco | 95.0% | |
| 14 | Longboat Key | 95.0% | |
| 15 | Lake Clarke Shores | 94.8% | |
| 16 | Golden Beach | 94.3% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 94.2% | |
| 18 | Horseshoe Beach | 93.9% | |
| 19 | Citrus Hills | 93.8% | |
| 20 | Tierra Verde | 93.7% | |
| 21 | Melbourne Village | 93.5% | |
| 22 | Malabar | 93.0% | |
| 23 | Grant-Valkaria | 93.0% | |
| 24 | St George Island | 92.5% | |
| 25 | Homosassa | 92.0% | |
| … | |||
| 235 | Fruitville | 67.1% | |
| 236 | Princeton | 67.1% | |
| 237 | Davie | 66.8% | |
| 238 | Callaway | 66.7% | |
| 239 | Miami Gardens | 66.6% | |
| 240 | Bayonet Point | 66.4% | |
| 241 | Carrollwood | 66.3% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
section.what
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
section.how
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.