Wednesday, November 4 Canal Point
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Canal Point

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 360 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−8.1 pp since 2014
Canal Point Palm Beach County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Canal Point
78.1%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Canal Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 78.1% · 2024
First value 85.4% · 2013
Highest 96.2% · 2021
Lowest 69.2% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCanal PointChange Palm Beach CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 78.1% +3.5 pp 89.2% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 74.6% −8.5 pp 89.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 83.0% −13.2 pp 89.0% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 96.2% +15.9 pp 89.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 80.4% +9.3 pp 88.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 71.0% +1.4 pp 88.5% 88.2% —
2018estimate 69.7% +0.5 pp 88.2% 88.0% —
2017estimate 69.2% −5.0 pp 88.1% 87.6% —
2016estimate 74.2% −6.3 pp 87.9% 87.2% —
2015estimate 80.5% −5.7 pp 87.8% 86.9% —
2014estimate 86.2% +0.8 pp 87.7% 86.5% —
2013estimate 85.4% 87.5% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Dover 36.5%
385 Immokalee 39.3%
384 Fellsmere 44.4%
383 Wimauma 50.6%
382 Tice 52.2%
381 Indiantown 52.4%
380 Florida City 59.1%
379 South Bay 60.9%
378 Medley 62.5%
377 Sweetwater 63.0%
376 Belle Glade 63.3%
375 Pahokee 64.5%
374 Pierson 65.9%
373 De Leon Springs 66.1%
372 Seville 69.8%
371 Goulding 70.3%
370 Brownsville 70.4%
369 Hialeah 70.5%
368 Crystal Springs 70.5%
367 Gladeview 72.8%
366 Carrabelle 72.8%
365 Opa-locka 73.3%
364 Naranja 73.3%
363 Homestead 73.5%
362 Palm Springs 73.9%
361 Miami 74.2%
360 Canal Point 74.2%
359 Pinewood 74.2%
358 Otter Creek 74.3%
357 Cross City 74.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.