- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Canal Point
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
360 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
78.1%
+3.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
360 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−8.1 pp
vs Palm Beach County
−11.1 pp
Palm Beach County: 89.2% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−8.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Canal Point
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Canal Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
78.1% · 2024
First value
85.4% · 2013
Highest
96.2% · 2021
Lowest
69.2% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Canal Point | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 78.1% | +3.5 pp | 89.2% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 74.6% | −8.5 pp | 89.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 83.0% | −13.2 pp | 89.0% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 96.2% | +15.9 pp | 89.1% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 80.4% | +9.3 pp | 88.8% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 71.0% | +1.4 pp | 88.5% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 69.7% | +0.5 pp | 88.2% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 69.2% | −5.0 pp | 88.1% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 74.2% | −6.3 pp | 87.9% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 80.5% | −5.7 pp | 87.8% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 86.2% | +0.8 pp | 87.7% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 85.4% | 87.5% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 178 | Alva | 92.9% | |
| 50 | Anna Maria | 97.2% | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | 78.3% | |
| 75 | Apollo Beach | 96.7% | |
| 175 | Atlantic Beach | 93.0% | |
| 109 | Atlantis | 95.4% | |
| 268 | Ave Maria | 89.0% | |
| 114 | Aventura | 95.2% | |
| 153 | Bagdad | 93.7% | |
| 99 | Bal Harbour | 95.8% | |
| 344 | Baldwin | 80.8% | |
| 45 | Bay Harbor Islands | 97.4% | |
| 160 | Bay Pines | 93.4% | |
| 244 | Bayonet Point | 89.9% | |
| 319 | Bayshore Gardens | 84.8% | |
| 346 | Bell | 80.0% | |
| 384 | Belle Glade | 63.0% | |
| 71 | Belleair | 96.7% | |
| 116 | Belleair Beach | 95.1% | |
| 166 | Belleair Bluffs | 93.3% | |
| 172 | Bellview | 93.1% | |
| 221 | Beverly Hills | 91.0% | |
| 209 | Big Pine Key | 91.7% | |
| 123 | Biscayne Park | 94.8% | |
| 168 | Bloomingdale | 93.2% | |
| … | |||
| 22 | Butler Beach | 98.6% | |
| 216 | Callahan | 91.1% | |
| 308 | Callaway | 85.8% | |
| 91 | Canal Point | 96.2% | |
| 126 | Cape Canaveral | 94.7% | |
| 180 | Cape Coral | 92.9% | |
| 388 | Captiva | 56.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Canal Point in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
19.4
2024
Work from home
0.0%
2024
Drive alone to work
87.0%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024