Saturday, November 7 Canal Point
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Housing
  4. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Canal Point

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 388 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−66.9 pp since 2014
Canal Point Palm Beach County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Canal Point
21.6%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Canal Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.6% · 2024
First value 86.1% · 2013
Highest 90.1% · 2015
Lowest 21.6% · 2024
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCanal PointChange Palm Beach CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.6% −13.3 pp 70.1% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 34.9% −32.7 pp 69.9% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 67.6% −16.5 pp 69.5% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 84.1% +14.9 pp 69.4% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 69.2% −15.1 pp 69.2% 66.2% —
2019estimate 84.2% +0.2 pp 68.9% 65.4% —
2018estimate 84.0% +16.8 pp 68.6% 65.0% —
2017estimate 67.3% −7.3 pp 68.6% 64.8% —
2016estimate 74.6% −15.5 pp 68.6% 64.8% —
2015estimate 90.1% +1.6 pp 69.1% 65.3% —
2014estimate 88.5% +2.4 pp 70.2% 66.1% —
2013estimate 86.1% 71.2% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.8%
385 University 14.6%
384 Florida City 30.3%
383 Opa-locka 32.8%
382 Miami 32.8%
381 Mangonia Park 33.8%
380 Miami Beach 37.3%
379 Naranja 38.9%
378 North Bay Village 38.9%
377 Brownsville 39.4%
376 Gladeview 39.9%
375 Sweetwater 39.9%
374 Homestead 40.5%
373 Stock Island 40.8%
372 Callahan 42.6%
371 Pembroke Park 42.7%
370 Belle Glade 42.8%
369 Panacea 43.1%
368 Lake Park 43.1%
367 Pinewood 44.1%
366 Fort Pierce 44.5%
365 Chiefland 45.4%
364 Medley 45.6%
363 Fort Myers 46.1%
362 Lower Grand Lagoon 46.5%
…
50 Estero 85.6%
49 Captiva 85.7%
48 Nocatee 85.9%
47 Canal Point 86.1%
46 Bay Pines 86.3%
45 DeBary 86.4%
44 Lutz 86.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.