- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Canal Point
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
388 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
21.6%
−13.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
388 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−66.9 pp
vs Palm Beach County
−48.5 pp
Palm Beach County: 70.1% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Canal Point · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−66.9 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Canal Point
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Canal Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
21.6% · 2024
First value
86.1% · 2013
Highest
90.1% · 2015
Lowest
21.6% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Canal Point | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 21.6% | −13.3 pp | 70.1% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 34.9% | −32.7 pp | 69.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 67.6% | −16.5 pp | 69.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 84.1% | +14.9 pp | 69.4% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 69.2% | −15.1 pp | 69.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 84.2% | +0.2 pp | 68.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 84.0% | +16.8 pp | 68.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 67.3% | −7.3 pp | 68.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 74.6% | −15.5 pp | 68.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 90.1% | +1.6 pp | 69.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 88.5% | +2.4 pp | 70.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 86.1% | 71.2% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | 78.8% | |
| 19 | Anna Maria | 89.0% | |
| 141 | Apalachicola | 73.6% | |
| 74 | Apollo Beach | 81.1% | |
| 227 | Atlantic Beach | 65.6% | |
| 28 | Atlantis | 87.2% | |
| 230 | Aventura | 65.1% | |
| 224 | Bagdad | 65.7% | |
| 261 | Bal Harbour | 61.6% | |
| 268 | Baldwin | 60.3% | |
| 358 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.1% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 78.4% | |
| 223 | Bayonet Point | 65.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 59.4% | |
| 222 | Bell | 66.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 36 | Belleair | 85.7% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.4% | |
| 221 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.1% | |
| 188 | Bellview | 69.1% | |
| 208 | Beverly Hills | 67.0% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.4% | |
| 273 | Biscayne Park | 59.5% | |
| 97 | Bloomingdale | 79.2% | |
| 191 | Boca Raton | 69.0% | |
| … | |||
| 80 | Butler Beach | 80.5% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 285 | Callaway | 58.4% | |
| 130 | Canal Point | 74.6% | |
| 277 | Cape Canaveral | 59.0% | |
| 195 | Cape Coral | 68.4% | |
| 251 | Captiva | 62.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.