- Home
- Cape Canaveral
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Cape Canaveral
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
228 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
68.3%
−3.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
228 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−5.7 pp
vs Brevard County
−6.3 pp
Brevard County: 74.6% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
−5.7 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cape Canaveral
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
68.3% · 2024
First value
74.3% · 2013
Highest
78.0% · 2021
Lowest
68.3% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cape Canaveral | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 68.3% | −3.1 pp | 74.6% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 71.4% | −2.6 pp | 76.1% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 74.0% | −4.0 pp | 77.7% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 78.0% | +2.6 pp | 79.4% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 75.4% | +1.6 pp | 81.3% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 73.8% | +1.8 pp | 81.7% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 72.0% | +1.3 pp | 81.3% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 70.7% | −0.5 pp | 81.6% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 71.2% | −5.8 pp | 81.9% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 77.0% | +3.0 pp | 82.2% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 74.0% | −0.3 pp | 82.2% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.3% | 82.9% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Panacea | 21.7% | |
| 390 | Otter Creek | 29.7% | |
| 389 | Captiva | 30.0% | |
| 388 | Steinhatchee | 33.6% | |
| 387 | Chokoloskee | 33.9% | |
| 386 | Longboat Key | 38.1% | |
| 385 | Jupiter Island | 43.0% | |
| 384 | Goulding | 43.6% | |
| 383 | Palm Beach | 44.8% | |
| 382 | Miami Beach | 47.3% | |
| 381 | Juno Beach | 48.2% | |
| 380 | Siesta Key | 49.5% | |
| 379 | Manasota Key | 49.7% | |
| 378 | Hillsboro Beach | 51.0% | |
| 377 | Dover | 51.7% | |
| 376 | Pineland | 51.8% | |
| 375 | Nocatee | 52.5% | |
| 374 | Tice | 52.7% | |
| 373 | Sanibel | 53.7% | |
| 372 | Horseshoe Beach | 53.8% | |
| 371 | Bradenton Beach | 53.8% | |
| 370 | Parker | 54.3% | |
| 369 | Redington Beach | 54.7% | |
| 368 | Key Biscayne | 55.2% | |
| 367 | Cedar Key | 55.4% | |
| … | |||
| 204 | Citrus Park | 71.3% | |
| 203 | Palm Harbor | 71.3% | |
| 202 | Valparaiso | 71.3% | |
| 201 | Cape Canaveral | 71.4% | |
| 200 | Bloomingdale | 71.4% | |
| 199 | Bunnell | 71.4% | |
| 198 | New Port Richey | 71.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Statistics: Cape Canaveral
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.2%
2024
High school diploma or higher
96.2%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
22.7
2024
Work from home
24.2%
2024
Public transit to work
0.8%
2024