- Home
- Cape Canaveral
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Cape Canaveral
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
311 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
58.6%
−2.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
311 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.8 pp
vs Brevard County
−18.1 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cape Canaveral
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
58.6% · 2024
First value
54.5% · 2013
Highest
62.7% · 2019
Lowest
53.8% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cape Canaveral | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 58.6% | −2.4 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 61.0% | −0.4 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 61.4% | +1.6 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 59.9% | +0.6 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 59.3% | −3.4 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.7% | +2.8 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 59.9% | +3.2 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 56.7% | −2.3 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 59.0% | +2.2 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 56.8% | +3.0 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 53.8% | −0.8 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 54.5% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Alva | 93.7% | |
| 16 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 224 | Apalachicola | 69.3% | |
| 88 | Apollo Beach | 85.7% | |
| 191 | Atlantic Beach | 73.9% | |
| 32 | Atlantis | 92.9% | |
| 122 | Ave Maria | 81.8% | |
| 269 | Aventura | 63.6% | |
| 42 | Bagdad | 91.7% | |
| 318 | Bal Harbour | 57.6% | |
| 316 | Baldwin | 57.9% | |
| 353 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.9% | |
| 75 | Bay Pines | 86.7% | |
| 207 | Bayonet Point | 71.7% | |
| 246 | Bayshore Gardens | 66.2% | |
| 194 | Bell | 73.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 45 | Belleair | 91.1% | |
| 22 | Belleair Beach | 94.8% | |
| 275 | Belleair Bluffs | 63.0% | |
| 234 | Bellview | 67.5% | |
| 226 | Beverly Hills | 68.9% | |
| 65 | Big Pine Key | 88.3% | |
| 159 | Biscayne Park | 78.0% | |
| 139 | Bloomingdale | 80.0% | |
| … | |||
| 233 | Callahan | 68.3% | |
| 309 | Callaway | 58.7% | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 21.6% | |
| 311 | Cape Canaveral | 58.6% | |
| 165 | Cape Coral | 77.2% | |
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 236 | Carrabelle | 67.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.