- Home
- Cape Canaveral
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Cape Canaveral
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
311 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
58.6%
−2.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
311 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.8 pp
vs Brevard County
−18.1 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cape Canaveral
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
58.6% · 2024
First value
54.5% · 2013
Highest
62.7% · 2019
Lowest
53.8% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cape Canaveral | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 58.6% | −2.4 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 61.0% | −0.4 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 61.4% | +1.6 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 59.9% | +0.6 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 59.3% | −3.4 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.7% | +2.8 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 59.9% | +3.2 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 56.7% | −2.3 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 59.0% | +2.2 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 56.8% | +3.0 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 53.8% | −0.8 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 54.5% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 14.2% | |
| 384 | Florida City | 25.0% | |
| 383 | Mangonia Park | 27.1% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.3% | |
| 381 | Miami | 31.0% | |
| 380 | Naranja | 31.2% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 32.9% | |
| 378 | North Bay Village | 34.0% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 34.1% | |
| 376 | Panacea | 35.8% | |
| 375 | Sweetwater | 36.7% | |
| 374 | Miami Beach | 36.7% | |
| 373 | Chiefland | 36.8% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 39.4% | |
| 371 | Pinewood | 40.0% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 40.7% | |
| 369 | Immokalee | 41.5% | |
| 368 | Stock Island | 41.7% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 42.0% | |
| 366 | Dover | 42.4% | |
| 365 | Tice | 42.8% | |
| 364 | Ferry Pass | 43.2% | |
| 363 | Lake Park | 44.3% | |
| 362 | Callahan | 44.3% | |
| … | |||
| 301 | West Miami | 56.2% | |
| 300 | North Redington Beach | 56.4% | |
| 299 | Williston | 56.6% | |
| 298 | Cape Canaveral | 56.8% | |
| 297 | New Port Richey | 56.9% | |
| 296 | South Pasadena | 57.0% | |
| 295 | Bell | 57.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.