1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Housing
  5. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 311 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Cape Canaveral
58.6%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 58.6% · 2024
First value 54.5% · 2013
Highest 62.7% · 2019
Lowest 53.8% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape CanaveralChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 58.6% −2.4 pp 76.7% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 61.0% −0.4 pp 76.9% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 61.4% +1.6 pp 76.7% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 59.9% +0.6 pp 76.2% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 59.3% −3.4 pp 75.6% 66.2% —
2019estimate 62.7% +2.8 pp 74.3% 65.4% —
2018estimate 59.9% +3.2 pp 72.9% 65.0% —
2017estimate 56.7% −2.3 pp 72.0% 64.8% —
2016estimate 59.0% +2.2 pp 71.7% 64.8% —
2015estimate 56.8% +3.0 pp 71.7% 65.3% —
2014estimate 53.8% −0.8 pp 72.4% 66.1% —
2013estimate 54.5% 73.5% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
1 Captiva 100.0%
2 Wabasso Beach 98.3%
3 Jupiter Farms 98.3%
4 Southwest Ranches 97.4%
5 Indian River Shores 96.5%
6 South Beach 96.3%
7 Hernando Beach 96.2%
8 Pineland 96.0%
9 Panacea 95.8%
10 St James City 95.5%
11 Westlake 95.5%
12 Sewall's Point 95.3%
13 Micco 95.0%
14 Longboat Key 95.0%
15 Lake Clarke Shores 94.8%
16 Golden Beach 94.3%
17 Anna Maria 94.2%
18 Horseshoe Beach 93.9%
19 Citrus Hills 93.8%
20 Tierra Verde 93.7%
21 Melbourne Village 93.5%
22 Malabar 93.0%
23 Grant-Valkaria 93.0%
24 St George Island 92.5%
25 Homosassa 92.0%
…
290 Steinhatchee 59.6%
291 Ensley 59.5%
292 Brooksville 59.3%
293 Cape Canaveral 59.3%
294 Largo 59.2%
295 Surfside 59.1%
296 DeLand 59.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.