1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 260 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States · World
+0.8 pp since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Cape Canaveral
52.7%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 52.7% · 2024
First value 56.0% · 2013
Highest 57.1% · 2022
Lowest 45.2% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape CanaveralChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 52.7% −2.2 pp 56.7% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 54.9% −2.2 pp 56.7% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 57.1% +2.7 pp 56.2% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 54.4% +0.9 pp 55.8% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 53.5% +4.5 pp 55.4% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 49.0% +0.5 pp 54.5% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 48.5% +3.3 pp 54.4% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 45.2% −1.0 pp 54.7% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 46.2% −5.1 pp 55.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 51.3% −0.6 pp 56.0% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 51.9% −4.1 pp 56.6% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 56.0% 57.3% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 84.1%
2 Haverhill 74.0%
3 North Lauderdale 73.7%
4 Mangonia Park 73.5%
5 Key West 72.4%
6 Oakland Park 72.4%
7 North Bay Village 72.3%
8 San Antonio 72.2%
9 Valparaiso 72.2%
10 Coral Springs 71.5%
11 Greater Northdale 71.5%
12 Immokalee 70.7%
13 Bay Harbor Islands 70.5%
14 Citrus Park 70.3%
15 Three Lakes 70.1%
16 Lake Park 69.9%
17 Westchase 69.8%
18 Cooper City 69.7%
19 Princeton 69.6%
20 Miami Beach 69.5%
21 Riverview 69.5%
22 Wesley Chapel 69.4%
23 Glenvar Heights 69.3%
24 The Acreage 69.3%
25 Jacksonville Beach 69.3%
…
291 Palm Coast 49.2%
292 Opa-locka 49.0%
293 Jay 49.0%
294 Cape Canaveral 48.5%
295 Orange City 48.5%
296 Osprey 48.0%
297 Seminole 48.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.