- Home
- Cape Canaveral
- Statistics
- Economy & jobs
- Labour force participation
Labour force participation in Cape Canaveral
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cape Canaveral | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 52.7% | −2.2 pp | 56.7% | 59.8% | 63.5% | 61.1% |
| 2023estimate | 54.9% | −2.2 pp | 56.7% | 59.6% | 63.5% | 61.2% |
| 2022estimate | 57.1% | +2.7 pp | 56.2% | 59.4% | 63.5% | 60.7% |
| 2021estimate | 54.4% | +0.9 pp | 55.8% | 59.4% | 63.6% | 60.4% |
| 2020estimate | 53.5% | +4.5 pp | 55.4% | 58.9% | — | 59.6% |
| 2019estimate | 49.0% | +0.5 pp | 54.5% | 58.8% | — | 61.0% |
| 2018estimate | 48.5% | +3.3 pp | 54.4% | 58.7% | — | 61.2% |
| 2017estimate | 45.2% | −1.0 pp | 54.7% | 58.7% | — | 61.3% |
| 2016estimate | 46.2% | −5.1 pp | 55.2% | 58.8% | — | 61.5% |
| 2015estimate | 51.3% | −0.6 pp | 56.0% | 59.2% | — | 61.6% |
| 2014estimate | 51.9% | −4.1 pp | 56.6% | 59.5% | — | 61.8% |
| 2013estimate | 56.0% | 57.3% | 60.1% | — | 62.0% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Labour force participation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Manasota Key | 12.4% | |
| 385 | South Bay | 15.9% | |
| 384 | Indian River Shores | 18.8% | |
| 383 | Longboat Key | 21.3% | |
| 382 | Sun City Center | 22.6% | |
| 381 | Hutchinson Island South | 23.7% | |
| 380 | Citrus Hills | 24.7% | |
| 379 | Wabasso Beach | 25.6% | |
| 378 | The Meadows | 26.0% | |
| 377 | Carrabelle | 26.5% | |
| 376 | Zephyrhills West | 28.1% | |
| 375 | St James City | 28.8% | |
| 374 | Goulding | 29.5% | |
| 373 | Micco | 29.6% | |
| 372 | Pine Ridge | 30.0% | |
| 371 | Venice | 30.2% | |
| 370 | Punta Gorda | 30.2% | |
| 369 | Steinhatchee | 30.8% | |
| 368 | Bokeelia | 31.0% | |
| 367 | Goodland | 31.7% | |
| 366 | St Leo | 32.1% | |
| 365 | Fort Myers Beach | 32.5% | |
| 364 | Palm Beach | 33.0% | |
| 363 | South Pasadena | 33.1% | |
| 362 | Homosassa | 33.2% | |
| … | |||
| 293 | Ellenton | 48.7% | |
| 292 | Perry | 48.8% | |
| 291 | Port Charlotte | 48.9% | |
| 290 | Cape Canaveral | 49.0% | |
| 289 | Holly Hill | 49.0% | |
| 288 | DeLand | 49.0% | |
| 287 | Cedar Key | 49.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
The share of adults who work or are looking for work.
Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.
Economy & jobs
Statistics: Cape Canaveral