1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 247 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+61% since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Cape Canaveral
$67,276
Brevard County
$78,476
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $67,276 · 2024
First value $41,164 · 2013
Highest $70,585 · 2023
Lowest $41,149 · 2016
Average change +4.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape Canaveral±Change Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $67,276 $11,228 −4.7% $78,476 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $70,585 $8,571 +3.1% $75,817 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $68,495 $6,829 +17% $71,308 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $58,396 $6,183 +10% $63,632 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $53,016 $5,609 −3.0% $59,359 $57,703 —
2019estimate $54,653 $5,701 +17% $56,775 $55,660 —
2018estimate $46,597 $6,183 +13% $54,359 $53,267 —
2017estimate $41,250 $4,038 +0.2% $51,536 $50,883 —
2016estimate $41,149 $3,127 −8.2% $49,914 $48,900 —
2015estimate $44,802 $4,369 +6.9% $48,925 $47,507 —
2014estimate $41,903 $2,555 +1.8% $48,483 $47,212 —
2013estimate $41,164 $3,356 $48,039 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
93 Alva $81,648
77 Anna Maria $85,729
233 Apalachicola $57,768
42 Apollo Beach $101K
64 Atlantic Beach $92,056
55 Atlantis $94,531
185 Ave Maria $64,963
148 Aventura $70,257
175 Bagdad $65,887
95 Bal Harbour $81,424
324 Baldwin $45,588
101 Bay Harbor Islands $79,824
194 Bay Pines $63,056
360 Bayonet Point $39,870
325 Bayshore Gardens $45,499
322 Bell $45,833
374 Belle Glade $32,963
35 Belleair $105K
34 Belleair Beach $105K
300 Belleair Bluffs $50,250
222 Bellview $58,965
365 Beverly Hills $37,728
152 Big Pine Key $69,792
183 Biscayne Park $65,000
52 Bloomingdale $95,867
…
169 Callahan $67,000
258 Callaway $55,543
50 Canal Point $96,375
226 Cape Canaveral $58,396
182 Cape Coral $65,282
3 Captiva $185K
370 Carrabelle $37,105
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.