1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Housing
  5. Median rent
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Median rent in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 284 of 367 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+60% since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Cape Canaveral
$1,318
Florida
$1,669
United States
$1,413

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $1,318 · 2024
First value $805 · 2013
Highest $1,318 · 2024
Lowest $805 · 2013
Average change +4.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape Canaveral±Change Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $1,318 $150 +14% $1,556 $1,669 $1,413
2023estimate $1,156 $155 +10% $1,456 $1,564 $1,348
2022estimate $1,047 $128 +12% $1,327 $1,444 $1,268
2021estimate $938 $85 +6.8% $1,185 $1,301 $1,163
2020estimate $878 $103 −1.7% $1,111 $1,218 —
2019estimate $893 $52 +3.4% $1,068 $1,175 —
2018estimate $864 $48 +3.6% $1,018 $1,128 —
2017estimate $834 $35 +0.5% $971 $1,077 —
2016estimate $830 $50 +1.6% $936 $1,032 —
2015estimate $817 $42 −1.1% $909 $1,002 —
2014estimate $826 $45 +2.6% $904 $998 —
2013estimate $805 $45 $899 $990 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian rent
367 Inglis $300
366 Molino $491
365 Floral City $540
364 Baldwin $623
363 Pahokee $643
362 Century $676
361 Monticello $712
360 Bronson $741
359 Cross City $742
358 Callahan $742
357 Dover $766
356 Belle Glade $780
355 Hernando $785
354 Ebro $800
353 Laurel Hill $813
352 Pine Ridge $815
351 Indiantown $815
350 Crystal River $824
349 Eastpoint $826
348 Defuniak Springs $844
347 Chiefland $849
346 Wewahitchka $854
345 Hilliard $858
344 Crystal Springs $863
343 Cedar Key $863
…
318 Brownsville $1,036
317 Jay $1,040
316 Cocoa $1,044
315 Cape Canaveral $1,047
314 Crawfordville $1,051
313 Thonotosassa $1,052
312 South Bay $1,058
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.

How it is calculated

Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.